Privacy Policy

HUBKOIN.COM o/b Pink Piggy Investment Group Incorporation (Hubkoin.com) is committed to keeping your personal information in our possession or under our control in a confidential, accurate, secure and private manner.

This Privacy Policy explains how  we fulfill such commitments, including the manner in which Hubkoin.com collects, uses, discloses and otherwise treats your personal information made available to us through
our mobile app and our website at www.hubkoin.io. This includes any other interactions with you.

We have organized the information into sections which correspond with the ten privacy principles outlined in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), which statute, in
addition to certain provincial statutes, governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities in Canada.

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. We strongly encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our personal information practices related to your privacy.

1. ACCOUNTABILITY
hubkoin.io is responsible for personal information under its control.
1.1 Accountability for Hubkoin.com compliance with the principles rests with the senior
management of Hubkoin.com and the person or persons designated by senior
management as Privacy Officer, even though other individuals within the organization
may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal
information. In addition, other individuals within the organization may be delegated to
act on behalf of senior management or the Privacy Officer.
1.1 Hubkoin.com senior management has designated a Privacy Officer to oversee the
organization’s compliance with these privacy principles. Submissions to the Privacy

Officer maybe be made in writing via email at [email protected] or via mail at the
following address:

H​ubKoin.com
c/o Privacy Officer​
100-4310, SherwoodTowne Blvd.
Mississauga
L4Z 4C4

1.2 To protect your personal information, Hubkoin.com has put in practice the following;
(a) Company wide policies and procedures to protect client personal information.
(b) Procedures on how to respond to client questions and complaints related to their
personal information.
(c) Strategies to inform clients and employees on how hubkoin.io protects, collects,
uses and discloses personal information, including this Privacy Policy.
(d) Employee training on the policies and procedures referenced in sub-paragraphs (a)
and (b) above.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES
Hubkoin.com will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or
before the time the information is collected.
2.1 Hubkoin.com collects personal information for the following primary purposes
(“identified purposes”):
(a) to provide our products and services, including to open and service your account
and to verify your account and your identity;
(b) to be able to facilitate electronic fund transfers to and from your account;
(c) to maintain commercial relations and to communicate with you about your
hubkoin.io products and services (which will include, but not be limited to: billing,
collection, notices for renewal of services, of system upgrades, or any information
relevant to your uses of hubkoin.io’s products or services);
(d) to identify customer needs and/or preferences and deliver products and services
that meet them;
(e) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
(f) to collect amounts owing to us; and
(g) to administer and manage our business operations.
2.2 When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not
previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless the new
purpose is required by law, hubkoin.io will obtain your consent before information is
used for that new purpose.
2.3 Hubkoin.com collects some user information using third-party analytics platforms.
These platforms include but are not limited to Google Analytics, Branch, and Amplitude.
These platforms help us understand how users use the hubkoin.io platform and
services, but none of this information identifies users personally. We use information
collected this way to better understand the needs of the hubkoin.io user base and the
needs of the hubkoin.io platform. hubkoin.io also uses the information gathered for
statistical purposes such as to keep track of the number of website visitors and the
specific pages users visit with a goal to introduce improvements to hubkoin.io
products and services generally.
2.4 Occasionally, we may send you emails and other communications about products
and services that we think may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from these
communications at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanisms provided in these
communications. Please note that unsubscribing will not unsubscribe you from account
or transactional documents which are delivered to you for non-marketing purposes.